State Park Ranger II Richard D. Schnurr

California Department of Parks and Recreation, California

End of Watch Monday, November 26, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Richard D. Schnurr

State Park Ranger Richard Schnurr was killed in an automobile crash while hauling water to the Mitchell Caverns Natural Reserve.

The steering box in his vehicle failed, causing the truck to veer sharply, and ejecting Ranger Schnurr from the truck. His head struck a rock causing a fatal injury.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

mechanical failure