Police Officer Edward K. Schnittker

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Wednesday, June 4, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Edward K. Schnittker

Police Officer Edward Schnittker was struck and killed by a train at the Lindell-Union crossing while he and his partner were on motorcycle patrol.

The two officers had stopped at the closed gates and waited for five minutes but did not see any train approaching. As the gates went up the two officers began to proceed, but both motorcycles were struck by a train. Officer Schnittker's partner's bike was struck in the rear and he was able to jump off without receiving major injuries. The gateman and the train engineers were all arrested and held pending an inquest on why the gates came up before the train passed.

Officer Schnittker had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand