Investigator John J. Schneider

Winona County Sheriff's Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Sunday, September 7, 1980

Add to My Heroes

John J. Schneider

Investigator John Schneider was shot and killed after he and two other deputies responded to a domestic disturbance at a mobile home on Ontario Lane in Goodview.

As the deputies attempted to force their way into the mobile home, the man opened fire with a .22-caliber rifle and struck Investigator Schneider in the chest. The suspect gave himself up after 40 minutes.

On January 19, 1981, the suspect, 34, was convicted of first-degree murder and was subsequently sentenced to life. He died in prison in 2025.

Investigator Schneider, a U.S. Marine Corps veteran, had served with the Winona County Sheriff's Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 505
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand