Police Officer Gordon G. Schneider

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, October 10, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Gordon G. Schneider

Officer Gordon Schneider was killed in an automobile accident while on duty.

Officer Schneider was on duty at Griswold and W. Fort streets when he observed a car illegally parked with the motor running in front of the Penobscot Building on the Fort Street side. He informed the female passenger that the car would have to be moved and was told she would attempt to contact the owner who was in the building. The officer began walking back to his post. At that time the passenger, attempting to leave the car from the driver's side, accidentally jammed the accelerator of the car causing it to careen down the curb lane directly at the officer.

Screams from nearby pedestrians alerted the officer to the danger and, seeing an elderly man about to step into the street, Officer Schneider quickly shoved the man back to the safety of the sidewalk as the car struck him. He was hurled onto the hood of the driver-less car which then sped across Fort Street and crashed into a utility pole. Officer Schneider, who was thrown to the pavement, was rushed to Receiving Hospital where he died four days later as the result of severe head and internal injuries.

Officer Schneider served with the Detroit Police Department for 17 years and was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 1989

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 6, 1962

automobile accident