Patrolman Adolph G. Schneider

Patrolman Adolph G. Schneider

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, September 24, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Adolph G. Schneider

Patrolman Adolph Schneider was killed in an automobile crash while struggling with a prisoner over the control of a gun.

He had arrested the man and was transporting him to jail when the man pulled a gun out. During the struggle, the patrol car crashed at the intersection of Town Street and Front Street. Patrolman Schneider was ejected from the vehicle during the crash. He was transported to Grant Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries several days later.

The prisoner was charged with causing Patrolman Schneider's death. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 20 years in prison on May 10, 1921.

Patrolman Schneider had served with the Columbus Division of Police for 21 years.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 74

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Monday, September 20, 1920

transport, arrest, prisoner custody