Police Officer Louis Schnarr

Police Officer Louis Schnarr

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Monday, June 3, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Louis Schnarr

Officer Schnarr was shot and killed while investigating a disturbance at a restaurant on Chouteau Street. A patron had been barred from the restaurant several days earlier for having several unpaid bills. The man appeared at the restaurant with a revolver and started making a commotion. The restaurant owner's wife pushed the man out of the door and locked it. The man then began banging on the door and yelling. As Officer Schnarr approached to see what was happening the suspect suddenly turned and shot him three times, killing him almost instantly. The suspect fled on a train but was later apprehended in Kimmswick, Missouri.

On October 31, 1912, the 20-year-old suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. On February 7, 1924, he was transferred to Fulton Insane Asylum where he died on April 12, 1958.

Officer Schnarr had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand