Butler Township Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, October 12, 1976
Add to My HeroesJahn E. Schmidt
Patrolman Jahn Schmidt was struck and killed while conducting a roadblock on Miller Lane near Kristen Lane in Butler Township.
He and other deputies were attempting to stop a stolen vehicle driven by a 15-year-old juvenile when he was struck. Patrolman Schmidt was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
The suspect was apprehended and charged with murder and traffic violations. On October 28, 1979, the suspect, with a serious drug problem, jumped to his death from a water tower in Ft. Lauderdale, Florida.
Patrolman Schmidt was a United States Navy Vietnam War veteran and served with the Butler Township Police Department for over one year. He was survived by his wife, parents, and brother.
He is buried in Mound Hill Union Cemetery, Eaton, Preble County, Ohio.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 20
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Charged with murder