Police Officer Harry W. Schmidt

Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, April 4, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Harry W. Schmidt

Police Officer Harry Schmidt was shot and killed while preparing to question two auto thieves.

Officer Schmidt was in plainclothes and only 400 feet from the Central Police Station while conducting surveillance on the two suspects. When he began to confront them he was shot and killed.

Officer Schmidt had served with the Milwaukee Police Department for two years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

investigation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand