Conservation Officer Andrew Schmeltz

Michigan Department of Natural Resources, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, October 21, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Schmeltz

Conservation Officer Andrew Schmeltz was murdered while checking an illegal trap line along Carp River north of Negaunee, Michigan.

When he failed to return by nightfall other officers began to search for him. During the search the officers heard a series of explosions and went to investigate. They located a large crater with one of Officer Schmeltz's legs in it and other debris scattered around.

It was later determined that a local trapper had murdered Officer Schmeltz by shooting him in the head with a .22 caliber rifle and was attempting to cover up the murder with dynamite. The man was arrested and sentenced to life in prison. He was later released in 1981.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Released in 1981

poacher

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand