Police Officer Andrew Louis Schlechtweg

Stamford Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Thursday, May 26, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Louis Schlechtweg

Police Officer Andrew Schlechtweg was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol.

He was driving on Post Road (Route 1) when he was struck by a car near Courtland Avenue. He was thrown across the road and suffered a severe head injury. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries that evening.

Officer Schlechtweg was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWI. He had been with the Stamford Police Department for over 13 years and was survived by his wife, daughter, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 13 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash