Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, October 30, 1884
Add to My HeroesHenry Samuel Schierloh
Patrolman Henry Schierloh, Patrolman Martin Gorman, and Special Deputy Albert Russell of the Hamilton County Sheriff's Office sustained fatal gunshot wounds during the Election Riot of 1884.
Over 1,300 men had been deputized by a United States Marshal in an effort to prevent voting fraud during a contentious election. Many of the deputized men were criminals who began feuding with the Cincinnati police officers and Hamilton County deputies who were also assigned to protect the polling stations.
As election day progressed, the tension between the two groups escalated and resulted in over 100 shots fired, 24 casualties (including Deputy Russell), five dying (including Patrolman Gorman), two seriously wounded (including Patrolman Scherloh), and 15 wounded.
Patrolman Gorman died on October 18th from an infection in the bullet wound. Patrolman Schierloh's wound was thought to be non-fatal, but it was discovered that the bullet moved upward into his body and into the liver; he died 12 days after the riot on October 30th.
Patrolman Schierloh had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for just one year. He was survived by his siblings.
He is buried in St. Mary's Cemetery on East Ross Street in St. Bernard.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, October 14, 1884
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available