Police Officer George Scheu

Police Officer George Scheu

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, July 16, 1987

Add to My Heroes

George Scheu

Police Officer George Scheu was shot and killed when he attempted to take action during a robbery on Murray Street, in Flushing, while off duty.

As he attempted to question the suspect, the suspect shot Officer Scheu in the face with a .38 caliber pen gun.

The suspect was eventually apprehended in 1999, but ultimately acquitted of Officer Scheu's murder. He is now serving a 97 year prison sentence for narcotics sales and a separate murder.

Officer Scheu was a member of the U.S. Naval Reserves. He had served with the NYPD for 19 years and was assigned to the 115th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 11089
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Acquitted