Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, December 21, 1928
Add to My HeroesJohn Joseph Schemm
Patrolman John Schemm died as the result of injuries sustained in a fall down a set of stairs at 4201-4203 Murray Avenue. Patrolman Schemm was assigned to night time patrol in the Squirrel Hill section of Pittsburgh. A doctor who was opening his office in the building found Patrolman Schemm laying at the foot of the stairs.
The building owners regularly left the front door open so patrolmen could check the interior.
Patrolman Schemm served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for seven years and was assigned to the Hazelwood Police Station, present day Zone 4 Police Station Oakland. He was survived by his wife Anna Ruthling Schemm. He was appointed to the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police on April 1, 1921.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 7 years, 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall