Deputy Sheriff Howard R. Scheffler

Riverside County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, February 29, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Howard R. Scheffler

Deputy Sheriff Howard Scheffler was killed in an automobile crash near Palm Springs while returning to Indio Station from an official trip to Riverside. During the drive, his vehicle veered off of the divided highway and flipped over.

He was working in an undercover capacity while investigating an illegal gambling operation at the time of the crash.

Deputy Scheffler had served with the Riverside County Sheriff's Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and twin daughters.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

gambling, routine driving, undercover

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand