Patrolman Charles E. Schaeffer

Buffalo Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, September 6, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Charles E. Schaeffer

Patrolman Charles Schaeffer succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier when he attempted to arrest a man for stealing jackets from a party.

On September 4th, 1911, Patrolman Schaeffer was patrolling his beat when he was told of larceny that had occurred at a wedding celebration. Patrolman Schaeffer was given a description of four men who had stolen coats from the party.

A short time later Patrolman Schaeffer came across three men, one of whom matched the description of a suspect, at a saloon at 307 Dingens Street. He immediately placed the man under arrest. One of the man's companions demanded the release of the prisoner. When Patrolman Schaeffer refused, the companion drew a handgun and shot at the officer. As the shot was fired Patrolman Schaeffer turned his body in a way which caused the prisoner to be placed between the shooter and himself. The metal-jacketed bullet struck the prisoner in the heart killing him instantly. The bullet passed through the prisoner and struck Patrolman Schaeffer in the abdomen.

After Patrolman Schaeffer fell to the ground the shooter fired two more shots into him before fleeing. Patrolman Schaffer was able to drag himself down the street in order to use a patrol callbox to send in an alarm.

While hospitalized from these wounds Patrolman Schaeffer positively identified his assailant (who up until that time remained at large and unidentified). The subject was later arrested and charged with first-degree murder. He was convicted and executed at Auburn Prison on August 14th, 1912.

Patrolman Schaeffer had served with the Buffalo Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and nine children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, September 4, 1911
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1912

larceny

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand