Officer Robert Edward Schachte

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, October 22, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Robert Edward Schachte

Officer Robert Schachte was shot and killed while responding to an armed robbery after stopping a vehicle on North College Avenue at 1:20 p.m.

The suspect escaped and was apprehended in Detroit nearly a year later. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. The offender was again denied parole on August 3, 2010.

Officer Schachte was a United States Marine Corps veteran and served with the Indianapolis Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife. His brother also served with the agency.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

convicted felon, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand