Trenton Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Saturday, December 8, 1979
Add to My HeroesGeorge L. Ambrosio
Patrolman George Ambrosio was killed when he was struck by a drunk driver on the Trenton Freeway, near the Southard Street Bridge. He was directing traffic at the scene of an earlier accident when he was struck at approximately 2:15 am and dragged 300 feet.
The 24-year-old subject was charged with death by vehicle, reckless driving, and DWI. He was released after posting a $1,000 bond.
Patrolman Ambrosio had served with the Trenton Police Department for seven years.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 169
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available