Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, June 20, 1958
Add to My HeroesThomas Scebbi
Policeman Thomas Scebbi was shot and killed, and his partner was critically wounded by an ex-convict they stopped for routine questioning on South Kingsley Drive at 2:25 a.m.
The suspect was arrested a short time later after an officer shot him in the leg. The suspect told police he shot the officers because he did not want to go back to prison for carrying a stolen pistol. He was convicted of first-degree murder and executed in the gas chamber on May 13, 1960.
Policeman Scebbi was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for two years. He was survived by his mother and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Executed in 1960