Police Officer Woodrow Wayne Scarbrough

Gulfport Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Tuesday, May 5, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Woodrow Wayne Scarbrough

Officer Scarbrough was killed in a motorcycle accident while responding to a motor vehicle accident. He was responding with his lights and sirens when a car pulled out in front of him, causing a collision. Officer Scarbrough died a short time later.

Officer Scarbrough was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had received four Purple Heart medals during an 11-month tour in Vietnam.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

emergency response, motorcycle