Assistant Chief Ranger Charles R. Scarborough

United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, June 21, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Charles R. Scarborough

Assistant Chief Ranger Charles Scarborgouh was working mounted patrol in the backcountry of Yosemite National Park, California, for poachers, when he encountered a rockslide and was swept off his horse and was killed.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Weather/Natural disaster
  • Location California