Police Officer John Thomas Scanlon

Robbinsdale Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Thursday, February 14, 1985

Add to My Heroes

John Thomas Scanlon

Police Officer John Scanlon was shot and killed after he and another officer cleared the scene of a burglary call at the intersection of France Avenue North and Lakeland Avenue.

After clearing the scene, the second officer left, but Officer Scanlon remained in his patrol car doing paperwork. Although they did not locate a suspect on their initial search, the man returned to the scene, approached Officer Scanlon's vehicle, and opened fire from the driver's side.

The suspect, 43, was later convicted of Officer Scanlon's murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was denied parole in April 2012. He had another parole hearing in 2022. The outcome is unknown.

Officer Scanlon was a United States Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Robbinsdale Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and adopted son.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 3810
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, burglary