Police Officer Glenn Scalf

Police Officer Glenn Scalf

Corbin Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, June 3, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Glenn Scalf

Officer Scalf was shot and killed when he arrived at a local business to investigate a domestic disturbance involving a man and his wife. As he walked inside the man shot him. Officer Scalf managed to return fire killing the suspect and then walked outside and asked a companion to take him to the hospital. Officer Scalf remained in critical condition until succumbing to his wound five weeks later.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, April 28, 1941
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand