Patrolman Michael Y. Sayeg

Patrolman Michael Y. Sayeg

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Friday, May 10, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Michael Y. Sayeg

Patrolman Sayeg was shot and killed by a suspect he was chasing down an alley after he broke up a crap game. The suspect was arrested, convicted of first degree murder, and sentenced to life. He was paroled in 1934.

Patrolman Sayeg had been with the department for eight years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1934