Special Deputy Sheriff John G. Saxton

Harney County Sheriff's Office, Oregon

End of Watch Sunday, October 4, 1903

Add to My Heroes

John G. Saxton

Special Deputy John Saxton and Special Deputy Jack West were shot and killed at a ranch in Wild Horse Valley, approximately 35 miles south of Burns, Oregon.

They had gone to the ranch to arrest a man who was wanted in Douglas County for burglary. As they approached the ranchhouse the man opened fire on them with a shotgun, striking Deputy West. The man then entered the home through a window. Deputy Saxton entered the home and the two exchanged shots through a wall. The subject fled to the home's second floor after shooting Deputy Saxton in the shoulder.

Despite his wounds, Deputy Saxton went back outside and tended to Deputy West. He had gone to a nearby spring twice to bring Deputy West water. As he turned away to make a third trip the man again opened fire from the home, fatally wounding him.

The subject fled the state but was arrested in Idaho Falls, Idaho, but was arrested on October 26th, 1903. He was extradited back to Oregon to face trial. He was convicted of both murders, sentenced to death, and hanged at the Oregon State Penitentiary on January 29th, 1904.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1904

burglary, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand