Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, June 18, 1983
Add to My HeroesStephen Edward Sawka
Officer Stephen Sawka suffered a fatal heart attack following a struggle with a suspect at York Street and Sepviva Street, in which he and his partner suffered minor injuries.
After arresting the suspect, Officer Sawka drove his partner to the police administration building to photograph his injuries. As Officer Sawka waited outside, he began to suffer chest pains. He drove himself to a local hospital, where he died.
Officer Sawka had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 3790
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack