Trooper James H. Savage

Trooper James H. Savage

Connecticut State Police, Connecticut

End of Watch Wednesday, January 22, 1986

Add to My Heroes

James H. Savage

Trooper James Savage was struck and killed by a vehicle while making a traffic stop on Route 8, just south of Exit 28 in Watertown.

Another vehicle drifted out of the travel lane and struck Trooper Savage from behind as he walked to the car he had stopped.

Trooper Savage had served with the Connecticut State Police for 18 years and was assigned to Troop H.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic stop