Deputy Game Warden Joseph Saunders

Oregon Game Commission, Oregon

End of Watch Friday, August 29, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Saunders

Deputy Game Warden Joseph Saunders and Police Officer Oscar Duley, of the Eugene Police Department, were shot and killed while conducting a liquor raid with several Lane County sheriff's deputies in Marcola, Oregon.

The subject who murdered them was shot and killed near Eugene, Oregon, on November 25th, 1930, by other officers who had been searching for him.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

alcohol violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand