Patrolman William Satters

Patrolman William Satters

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, April 29, 1907

Add to My Heroes

William Satters

Patrolman William Satters was shot and killed when he was approached by a man as he was walking home after his shift at Sixth and Stone Streets in Cincinnati.

A man asked Patrolman Satters what could be done about another man that was always stopping him and pulling a gun on him, to which Patrolman Satters advised the man that he could have the harasser arrested. While talking, the man pointed across the street and identified the suspect. Patrolman Satters called out to the man and started to cross the street. The suspect stepped off the curb and began walking toward the officer. When they were about 20 feet apart the suspect pulled a .38 caliber revolver and began firing at the Patrolman Satters without saying a word. Despite being shot twice and mortally wounded, Patrolman Satters was able to draw his own weapon and return fire, striking the man five times. However, the suspect was able to survive his wounds and crawl to a step in front of 757 West Sixth Street where he reloaded his revolver but was tackled by other officers without being able to fire any further shots.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. As of 1923, he was still in prison.

Patrolman Satters had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and two children and is buried at Spring Grove Cemetery in Cincinnati, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, April 28, 1907
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

suspicious person

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand