Officer George Robert Sassan

Officer George Robert Sassan

Glendale Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Wednesday, July 23, 1975

Add to My Heroes

George Robert Sassan

Officer George Robert Sassan of the Glendale Police Department was accidentally shot and killed by other officers in a case of mistaken identity.

Officer Sassan was off duty and had made an arrest at gunpoint following a disturbance at a local tavern.

He had just finished his evening shift and met his wife and friends at a local sports bar when Officer Sassan was propositioned for criminal activity. He was holding the suspect until law enforcement arrived. The wrong police agency was called. Upon their arrival, the other officers saw Officer Sassan holding his service weapon and opened fire on him as he turned towards them, hitting him four times in the back and killing him.

Officer Sassan was a U.S. Army veteran who had served 9 years in law enforcement. He is survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 4

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

mistaken identity, off duty

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand