Police Officer William Sass
St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, February 12, 1926
Add to My HeroesWilliam Sass
Police Officer William Sass was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at Grand Boulevard and Chouteau Avenue.
He was struck by a northbound vehicle as he gave right-of-way to east and westbound traffic. The driver of the vehicle that struck him was charged with careless driving and felonious wounding.
Officer Sass had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle