Sylacauga Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Thursday, September 18, 1952
Add to My HeroesRex A. Sanford
Officer Sanford was shot and killed as he and his partner attempted to take two men to the police station for questioning after they saw one of them throw a pistol from their car as they pulled up behind them in a drive-in parking lot at 4 a.m. Officer Sanford's partner returned fire striking the gunman three times as he fled the scene. He was apprehended two hours later in Montgomery.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison January 16, 1953. He was paroled August 18, 1963. The man who was with him was not charged.
Officer Sanford had only served with the agency for 1 year. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1963