Officer James D. Sanford

Officer James D. Sanford

Montgomery Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, September 20, 1961

Add to My Heroes

James D. Sanford

Officer Sanford died from injuries suffered during an accident on Upper Wetumpka road near Duffy’s Tavern. A drunk driver struck Officer Sanford, a solo motor officer.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, September 1, 1961