St. Paul Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Thursday, June 18, 1959
Add to My HeroesAlfred V. Sandquist
Officer Alfred Sandquist was struck and killed during a vehicle chase at the intersection of Concord and Roble Road. The collision knocked the patrol car back 100-feet.
South St. Paul police were chasing a 15-year-old boy, driving a stolen car and wanted for stealing gas at a service station. Officer Sandquist was attempting to intercept when the suspect hit him head-on. His 31-year-old partner was thrown through the windshield and seriously injured. The youth was also seriously injured.
Officer Sandquist has been with the agency for three years and was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available