Mountainair Police Department, New Mexico
End of Watch Saturday, May 7, 1988
Add to My HeroesStephen A. Sandlin
Patrolman Stephen Sandlin was shot and killed inside the Mountainair Police Department building at approximately 7:30 pm.
It is believed that he was murdered in retaliation for a large narcotics arrest he had made two days earlier.
His murder remains unsolved.
Patrolman Sandlin had only served with the Mountainair Police Department for two months. He was survived by his son and girlfriend.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 2 months
- Badge 4
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended