Sergeant Dave LaRue Sandler

Sergeant Dave LaRue Sandler

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, June 4, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Dave LaRue Sandler

Sergeant Dave Sandler was killed in a motorcycle crash at an intersection in the 2700 block of Madison Avenue at about 8:30 pm.

Another vehicle attempted to make a left turn in front of him when the collision occurred. Sergeant Sandler was transported to Wishard Memorial Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Investigators believed that the bulb in his motorcycle's headlight burnt out or experienced a mechanical failure because a witness stated that the headlight was not at the time of the crash. The motorcycle's headlight was supposed to turn on when the engine was running. Because it was dusk, Sergeant Sandler would not have realized that the light was not working.

Sergeant Sandler had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for 24 years. He was survived by his wife, four daughters, and six grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge 842

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

mechanical failure, motorcycle