Geauga County Sheriff's Department, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, July 28, 1965
Add to My HeroesLummie Sanders, Sr.
Deputy Sheriff Lummie Sanders was killed in a three-car vehicle crash on Mayfield Road while responding to a domestic disturbance call.
Deputy Sanders and another deputy were driving eastbound when a westbound car turned left in front of them, causing a collision. The patrol car then struck another car head-on. Deputy Sanders was killed instantly. His partner sustained serious injuries and recovered.
Deputy Sanders had served with the Geauga County Sheriff's Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash