Deputy Sheriff Ewart W. Sanders

Cleveland County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, January 1, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Ewart W. Sanders

Deputy Sheriff Ewart Sanders was shot and killed by a prisoner he and another deputy were transporting to the Cleveland County Jail. The man had been arrested by the deputies on a drinking charge.

As the patrol car pulled into the jail's sallyport, the man produced a hidden handgun and opened fire, striking Deputy Sanders in the chest. Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy Sanders was able to return fire and killed the man.

Deputy Sanders succumbed to his wounds while being taken to a local hospital.

Deputy Sanders was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

DIP, prisoner custody, transport

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand