Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, January 13, 1989
Add to My HeroesLisa Louise Sandel
Officer Lisa Sandel and Officer Mark Fleming were killed in an automobile accident while chasing a stolen vehicle on South Loop 12 near South Central Expressway
During the pursuit the police car spun out of control and struck another vehicle head-on. Officer Sandel succumbed to her injuries at the scene and Officer Fleming succumbed to his injuries the next day.
The subject they were chasing was apprehended two days later and sentenced to two 10 year sentences for manslaughter.
Officer Sandel had served with the Dallas Police Department for two years. She was survived by her parents, sister, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year, 9 months
- Badge 5580
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years