Police Officer Samuel Sanchez

Police Officer Samuel Sanchez

Guadalupe Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, April 13, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Sanchez

Officer Sanchez was transporting three prisoners to the jail in Santa Maria when his vehicle was struck by a vehicle being operated by a drunk driver. Two of the prisoners, ages 16 and 25, were also killed. The 3rd 20-year-old prisoner and Officer Sanchez's 25-year-old partner who was driving were hospitalized.

The 35-year-old driver of the other car, father of 8 children, was convicted of reckless driving and one count of manslaughter and sentenced to 18 months in jail.

Officer Sanchez had served with the Guadalupe Police Department for 4 years. He had four brothers and a sister-in-law who served in law enforcement.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 5

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 18 months
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand