Deputy Sheriff Max Leonard Altman

Mason County Sheriff's Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, March 12, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Max Leonard Altman

Deputy Max Altman was struck and killed by a vehicle while manning a roadblock at the intersection of US 31 and US 10. The vehicle that struck him was fleeing from other units.

The 28-year-old driver was convicted of negligent homicide and sentenced to 1.5 to 2 years.

Deputy Altman was a United States Army veteran and had only served with the Mason County Sheriff's Department for 3 months. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years

roadblock