Deputy Sheriff David Ralph Sanchez

Lake County Sheriff's Office, Oregon

End of Watch Saturday, December 1, 1979

Add to My Heroes

David Ralph Sanchez

Deputy Sheriff David Sanchez died after being shot 17 times, 10 in the back as he lay dying, by a man he arrested during a disturbance at a high school dance in Paisley. His body was located on the highway south of town.

After a plea-bargain arrangement, the suspect was convicted of second degree manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years in prison. He was paroled after serving less than five years.

Deputy Sanchez had served with the Lake County Sheriff's Office for six months and had previously served with the Fresno County, California, Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

disturbance