Winston-Salem Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, December 8, 1940
Add to My HeroesJohn Marsden Sampson
Patrolman John Sampson succumbed to injuries received four days earlier when his motorcycle struck a bread truck at 16th Street and Patterson Street while he was pursuing a speeding vehicle.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 3 years, 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Thursday, December 5, 1940
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available