Bridgeport Police Department, Connecticut
End of Watch Monday, October 13, 1969
Add to My HeroesArthur R. Salthouse
Patrolman Arthur Salthouse was killed in a police motorcycle accident while returning from a parade in Stratford, Connecticut.
Patrolman Salthouse was traveling south on Main Street and swerved out of control as he turned left into Short Beach Road. He was found by a motorist and transported to the Bridgeport hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries the next day.
Patrolman Salthouse was a United States Navy veteran. He is survived by his wife, son, two daughters, parents, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Sunday, October 12, 1969