Patrolman John Salo

Patrolman John Salo

Passaic Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, October 4, 1931

Add to My Heroes

John Salo

Patrolman John Salo succumbed to injuries sustained earlier in the night when he was struck in the head by a baseball while on duty at Third Ward Park.

He was attempting to hold a crowd back when he was struck in the head by the ball. He refused medical treatment after being hit and continued his duties of crowd control and directing traffic until he collapsed. He was taken to St. Mary's Hospital where he died of his injuries.

Patrolman Salo was a Merchant Marines veteran of WWI. He was also a local track legend and had won a trans-continental race from New York City to Los Angeles. He had served with the Passaic Police Department for three years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental

crowd control