Patrolman Albert Berry Sallee, Jr.

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, May 12, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Albert Berry Sallee, Jr.

Patrolman Sallee was killed in a motorcycle when he lost control on interstate 64 near Grinstead Drive and struck a guardrail. All of the motorcycle officers had just been instructed to return to the station to pickup automobiles because of rain.

Patrolman Sallee was a U.S Army veteran of the Vietnam war and had served with the Louisville Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 544
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash