Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, October 5, 1933
Add to My HeroesGeorge J. Sallade
Patrolman George Sallade was killed in a motorcycle crash near 1300 River Avenue.
The front tire of the motorcycle blew out, causing him to be thrown over the handle bars. Another officer who was riding with him realized that Patrolman Sallade was no longer following him. The officer turned around, retraced his route, and found Patrolman Sallade in the roadway.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 2 years, 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash