Toole County Sheriff's Department, Montana
End of Watch Sunday, December 22, 1935
Add to My HeroesJames Shelton Alsup
Undersheriff James Alsup and Chief of Police Ed TenBroeck, of the Shelby Police Department, were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a gang of burglary suspects.
One of the suspects was later shot and killed by a Toole County deputy.
Undersheriff Alsup had served as the agency's undersheriff for one year and had previously served as sheriff for seven years. He had also served as chief of police of the Shelby Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his son.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed