San Antonio Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, November 16, 1978
Add to My HeroesBernabe Salazar, Jr.
Detective Bernie Salazar was shot and killed while serving a narcotics search warrant at a public housing project.
The subject fired two shots through the front door, striking Detective Salazar in the head.
The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to 30 years in prison but has since been paroled.
Detective Salazar had served with the San Antonio Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender Paroled