Police Officer Joseph Salatowski

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, May 25, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Salatowski

Police Officer Joseph Salatowski was shot and killed when he and two other officers responded to a home to investigate a domestic disturbance on Krakow Place, an alley between Forest Avenue, Garfield Avenue, and Rivard Street.

As the officers entered the residence the male subject opened fire with a revolver, striking Officer Salatowski in the forehead.

The subject attempted to escape but was grabbed by one of the officers. During the ensuing the struggle the man was shot and killed.

Officer Salatowski had served with the Detroit Police Department for five years and was assigned to the Canfield Station. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 3146

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic