Memphis Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, January 7, 1920
Add to My HeroesGuy Sydney Saint
Patrolman Guy Saint succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day while attempting to arrest a suspect for burglary.
He was walking to the call box at the corner of Vance Avenue and Lauderdale Street to check with headquarters before returning there. When Patrolman Saint approached the corner he observed a man attempting to cop open the door to a drug store with an axe.
Patrolman Saint drew his weapon and ordered the suspect to drop the axe. As he issued commands a shot was fired from behind Patrolman Saint. The bullet struck Patrolman Saint in the right shoulder and lodged against his spine. He fell to the ground paralyzed but was able to get a full description of one suspect, and a partial description of the other. Patrolman Saint was taken to the hospital where he died the next day.
Two days later one suspect was arrested in Tennessee. The gunman was later arrested for highway robbery in Illinois. He was convicted of robbery, served a term in the Illinois State Penitentiary, was paroled in December of 1927, and turned over to Tennessee authorities.
Patrolman Saint served with the Memphis Police Department for more than four years.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 4 years, 4 months
- Badge 21
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, January 6, 1920
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Both apprehended